Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla traillii Kirk, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 16: 371 (1883 [1884])
Vernacular Name(s):
Stewart Island speargrass
 Description

Stock rather slender, simple or branched: plants forming small tufts up to 2 dm. tall including infl.; taproot rather stout. Lvs rather flaccid, becoming rather rigid when dry, up to c. 15 cm. long. Sheath narrow, thin, c. 5 cm. × 7 mm.; stipules unequal, up to 3 cm. × 2 mm. (rarely vestigial); petioles ± 2 cm. long; internodes obsolete or up to 10 mm long. Lamina of 1 pinna, or sts with 1 or 2 pairs of secondary pinnae. Primary lamina up to ± 5 cm. × 2–3 mm., coriac,.: midrib rather prominent, margins thickened, apex pungent. Secondary pinnae similar but shorter. Stems of male plants rather slender, up to c. 8 cm.long including infl. ± 4 cm. diam. Bract-sheaths inflated, c. 2 cm. long; stipules c. 1 cm. long; lamina ± 2 cm. long. Umbels rather lax, forming an open panicle; rays short, slender. Umbellules few, ± 5 mm. diam., ± distant, on short capillary rays. Stems of female plants slender to rather stout, grooved, up to c. 10 cm. long. Bract-sheaths broad, ± 2 cm. × 5 mm.; stipules short or absent, lamina short. Umbels ± concealed by bract-sheaths; umbellules very small, rays very short, filiform, Fr. c. 3 mm. long; mericarps with 5 winged ribs. Vittae 1–(2) per furrow, 2–4 commissural.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Kirk, T. 1884 ("1883"): Description of new Plants collected on Stewart Island. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 16: 371–374.