Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Alcea L., Sp. Pl. 687 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
hollyhock
 Description

Perennial herbs with tall stems.  Lvs toothed or lobed.  Fls solitary and axillary or in axillary clusters, shortly pedicellate or sessile;  epicalyx segments 6–(9), united at least in part;  calyx evenly 5-toothed;  petals spreading, obtuse to emarginate.  Style branches as many as loculi, filiform. Fr. of numerous, 1-seeded, indehiscent, awnless mericarps arranged in a single flat whorl round short conic apex of receptacle, separating at maturity.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Alcea L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.