Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Alepis flavida (Hook.f.) Tiegh. (1894)
Synonymy:
  • Loranthus flavidus Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, (1853)
  • Elytranthe flavida (Hook.f.) Engl. (1897)
  • = Loranthus polychroa Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 17: 241 (1884 [1885])
Vernacular Name(s):
Mistletoe (NZ); Pirinoa; Pirita
 Description

Rather openly branched glab. shrub up to ± 1 m. tall; branchlets subterete. Lvs opp. on slender flattened petioles up to 5 mm. long. Lamina narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic, thick, coriac.; veins us. distinct on lower surface; margins thickened, ± crenulate. Infl. of (5)–10–15-fld axillary racemose cymes; axis up to c. 5 cm. long, rather slender; pedicels opp. and decussate, 2–5 mm. long, very slender, ± tetragonous. Bracts obsolete. Receptacle-rim with minute teeth or truncate. Tepals ± 1–2 cm. long, orange-yellow to yellow, inflated above base, splitting almost to middle, linear-spathulate. Anthers very narrow-oblong; styles us. slightly > tepals, stigma large, capitate. Fr. turbinate to ± ovoid, 4–5 mm. long.

[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Elytranthe flavida (Tiegh.) Engl.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Barlow, B.A. 1966: A revision of the Loranthaceae of Australia and New Zealand. Australian Journal of Botany 14: 421–499.
Colenso, W. 1885 ("1884"): A description of some newly-discovered and rare indigenous plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 17: 237–265.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Declining]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.