Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Amaryllis belladonna L. (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Amaryllis rosea Lam.
  • Brunsvigia rosea (Lam.) L.S.Hannibal (1943)
Vernacular Name(s):
Belladonna lily; March lily; Naked lady
 Description

Stout perennial. Bulb large, 6–12 cm diam., ovoid or globose. Leaves 6–10, distichous, produced after flowers, 20–40 × 2–3 cm, lorate, channelled. Scape 40–70 cm high, reddish, subcompressed, solid. Spathe-valves 2, persistent. Umbels 2–10-flowered; pedicels 3–6 cm long at flowering. Flowers large, c. 10 cm long, c. 7 cm diam., fragrant, white to deep pink, paler in throat, funnel-shaped, flowering from a short tube c. 1 cm long; segments recurved, acute. Stamens slightly < perianth, alternately long and short. Stigma capitate. Capsule globose, bursting irregularly. Seeds many, fleshy, green.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Apr.