Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Amsinckia Lehm., Del. Sem. Hort. Hamburg. 3, 7 (1831), nom. cons.
Vernacular Name(s):
Fiddleneck
 Description

Annual herbs, usually very bristly.  Infl. terminal, ebracteate or less commonly with basal bracts.  Calyx 5-lobed nearly to base, sometimes some lobes connate, often clothed in brownish hairs.  Corolla with cylindric tube without scales;  limb funnelform or salverform.  Stamens included.  Stigma capitate.  Nutlets ovoid-trigonous, smooth or rugose, attached to receptacle along lower end of ventral keel.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Amsinckia Lehm.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Lehmann, J.G.C. 1831: Delectus Seminum quae in Horto Hamburgensium Botanico . Vol. 1831. Hamburg.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.