Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Anisotome lyallii Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 88 (1853)
Synonymy:
  • = Ligusticum intermedium Hook.f.
  • = Anisotome intermedia Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 89 (1853)
  • = Ligusticum lyallii Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 95 (1864)
Vernacular Name(s):
Lyall's carrot
 Description

Robust, up to c. 7 dm. tall; stem stout, grooved, branched, on stock up to ± 5 cm. diam. Lvs on stout grooved petioles up to ± 2 dm. long; sheaths broad, membr., tapering to apex, ± ligulate. Lamina 3–6 dm. × 10–15 cm., erect or spreading, 2–3-pinnatisect or -pinnate, linear-oblong to oblong. Primary pinnae 8–10–(14) pairs, distant, broad-oblong to deltoid, (2)–5–10cm. long, coriac., often (3)–5–(10) pairs; petiolules stout, grooved, up to 3 cm. long. Secondary pinnae on petiolules up to c. 1·5cm. long, irregularly deeply subpinnately cut into linear or narrow oblong, obtuse to subacute lobes lacking hair-processes (rarely a lobe may be apiculate). Umbels several to many, compound, (2)–5–(10) cm. diam. Bracts foliaceous; sheaths c. 3–5 × 1–2 cm., open, oblong, tapering to lamina ± 3–5cm. long. Peduncles very stout, deeply grooved. Primary rays 15–20.stout, striate, unequal, ± 1–3 cm. long; involucral bracts up to 1 cm. long, lanceolate to linear-oblong, acute to acuminate. Secondary rays < the 5–10 mm. long, linear-lanceolate involucral bracts. Calyx-lobes minute, triangular; petals white with very narrow brown medial stripe. Fr.(4)–5–6–(7) mm. long, sts > rays. Mericarps strongly 5-ribbed, us. distinctly winged.

[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–Mar.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Relic]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.