Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis
Synonymy:
  • Boussingaultia cordifolia Ten. (1835)
  • = Boussingaultia basselloides Kunth
  • = Boussingaultia gracilis f. pseudobaselloides Hauman
Vernacular Name(s):
Madeira vine; Mignonette vine
 Description

Stems climbing, slender and often reddish. Lvs subsessile or with petiole to 1–(2) cm long, commonly with small irregular tubers in their axils. Lamina 2–11–(13) × 1.75–10–(11) cm, broadly ovate, often involute, scarcely succulent to succulent according to degree of exposure, shining; base subcordate or cordate; apex obtuse. Racemes simple or 2–4-branched, pendent, to c. 18 cm long excluding common peduncle, with numerous small, white, fragrant fls. Pedicels 2–3 mm long; bracts 1.5–1.8 mm long, lanceolate-subulate. Lower bracteoles 0.5–1 mm long, cupulate; upper bracteoles c. 2–2.5 mm long, suborbicular. Tepals 2–3 mm long, elliptic-oblong to broadly elliptic. Filaments narrow-triangular, widely divergent, bending outwards near base. Style 1, < stamens; branches 1/2–3/4 length of fused part; stigmas clavate.

[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Biosecurity New Zealand 4 Aug 2011: Unwanted Organisms Register. http://www.biosecurity.govt.nz/pests/registers/uor
Biosecurity New Zealand 2008: National Plant Pest Accord. MAF Biosecurity New Zealand, Wellington.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Ministry for Primary Industries 23 Feb 2017: Unwanted Organisms Register. Version 02.01.02. https://www1.maf.govt.nz/uor
Vivian-Smith, G.; Lawson, B.E.; Turnbull, I.; Downey, P.O 2007: The biology of Australian weeds 46. Aredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis. 22(1)
Xifreda C.C., Argimón S. & Wulff A.F. 2000: Infraspecific characterization and chromosome numbers in Anredera cordifolia (Basellaceae). – Thaiszia – J. Bot.: 9(1999): 99-108. . Thaiszia Journal of Botany 9: 99–108.