Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Anthriscus caucalis M.Bieb. (1808)
Synonymy:
  • = Anthriscus neglecta Boiss. & Reut. ex Lange
  • = Anthriscus vulgaris Pers. (1805) nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
Beaked parsley
 Description

Erect annual.  Stems ± glabrous, hollow, striate, 15–70 cm high, sometimes tinged purple toward base.  Basal lvs moderately to densely hairy below and on petiole, glabrous above, 2–3-pinnate;  ultimate segments ovate, pinnatisect, 5–20 mm long, sessile or shortly petiolate;  stem lvs similar to basal but reduced, 1–3-pinnate and shortly petiolate.  Umbels 2–5 cm diam.; rays 2–5, c. 1–2 cm long;  bracts 0–1, linear to triangular;  bracteoles 3–5, ovate-acuminate.  Fls 2–6, white, 1–2 mm diam.  Fr. ovoid, c. 3 mm long, covered with curved spines and tapering to a smooth beak c. 1/4-⅓ length of ovuliferous part;  base of fr. at pedicel apex with a ring of hairs.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Jan.