Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Asterales Link
Synonymy:
  • = Calycerales
  • = Campanulales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Asterales Link
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)307
Indigenous (Non-endemic)35
Indigenous (Non-endemic): Sometimes present2
Exotic: Fully Naturalised186
Exotic: Casual104
Exotic: Cultivated2
Exotic: Presence uncertain1
Total637
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.