Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Berberis L., Sp. Pl. 330-331 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Mahonia Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 211-212 (1818)
Vernacular Name(s):
Barberry
 Description

Evergreen or deciduous shrubs, sometimes small subshrubs, usually glabrous or nearly so;  wood yellow.  Lvs on short or spur shoots simple, often with spiny margins;  lvs on long shoots usually modified to form (1)–3–(5)-partite spines.  Fls solitary, or in fascicles, racemes (sometimes pseudo-umbellate) or panicles, bracteate, axillary.  Perianth segments 12 or 15, consisting of 6 or 9 sepals and 6 petals, imbricate, pale yellow to orange;  innermost petals with nectariferous glands at base. Stamens 6, usually sensitive to touch;  stigma sessile or on short style. Berry red or black, often with glaucous bloom, (1)–2-(several)-seeded.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Berberis L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised7
Exotic: Casual5
Total12
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Nuttall, T. 1818: The Genera of North American Plants. Vol. 1. Philadelphia.
Whittemore, A.T. 1997: Berberidaceae. In: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae. Vol. 3. In: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (ed.) Flora of North America. Oxford University Press, New York.