Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Bupleurum L., Sp. Pl. 236-239 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Thorow-wax
 Description

Glabrous, annual or perennial herbs, or rarely shrubs.  Lvs simple, entire or rarely serrulate.  Umbels simple or compound, usually pedunculate;  bracts present or 0, simple;  bracteoles usually present, simple.  Petals usually yellow, rarely white to purplish, with entire, acute, inflexed apex; calyx teeth 0.  Fr. usually ovoid or oblong, terete, not beaked, spineless, but often papillose or tuberculate;  commissure narrow;  ribs 5 per mericarp, equal, slender or winged;  vittae 1–5 in furrows, sometimes 0 in ripe fr.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Bupleurum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual1
Total3
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.