Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Callitris Vent., Dec. Gen. Nov. 10 (1808)
Synonymy:
  • = Octoclinis F. Muell, Trans. & Proc. Philos. Inst. Victoria 2: 21 (1857)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cypress pine
 Description

Monoecious trees or shrubs.  Branchlets not obviously flattened, in several planes, with ultimate shoots angular.  Juvenile lvs needle-like or subulate, in whorls of 4.  Adult lvs scale-like, in whorls of 3–(4), lacking prominent dorsal gland.  ♂ strobili (cones) solitary and terminal on short ultimate shoots, or several towards shoot apex, cylindric to oblong, usually yellow, with numerous stamens in whorls of 3.  ♀ cones solitary or several on short lateral shoots, globose to ovoid, ripening in 1–2 years.  Scales 6 or 8, in 2 whorls attached round central column, their bases uniting after fertilisation to appear as 1 whorl, the alternate scales (corresponding to outer whorl) shorter and narrower, with a subapical mucronate boss or umbo on each scale, smooth or verrucose;  ovules 6-c. 55 to each scale.  Mature cone persistent, sometimes enlarging after maturity.  Fertile seeds 1–2–(3) on each scale, winged; cotyledons 2.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Callitris Vent.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mueller, F.J.H. 1858: On the Octoclinis Macleayana — a new Australian Pine. Transactions and Proceedings of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 2: 20–2.
Ventenat, E.P. 1808: Decas Generum Novorum, aut parum Cognitorum. E. Dufart, Paris.