Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Caprifoliaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Dipsacaceae
  • = Valerianaceae
 Description

Shrubs or small trees, sometimes lianoid.  Stems with prominent pith.  Lvs opposite, usually simple, sometimes pinnate, usually exstipulate.  Infl. usually cymose.  Fls usually ☿, very rarely unisexual, regular or irregular.  Calyx adnate to ovary;  lobes 4–5, small.  Corolla gamopetalous; lobes 4–5, imbricate, regular or bilabiate, tubular, or rotate with prominent lobes.  Stamens 4–5, epipetalous, free, alternating with corolla lobes.  Ovary inferior, 2–5–(8)-celled.  Ovules 1-many per cell;  placentation axile. Style usually 1, sometimes 0.  Fr. usually indehiscent, sometimes dehiscent, either a fleshy berry or drupe, or dry and capsular or achenial.  Endosperm fleshy.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Caprifoliaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised13
Exotic: Casual9
Total22
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.