Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Castanea Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Chesnut
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Castanea Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual1
Total1
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary: ... Abridged from the last folio edition, by the author, Philip Miller, in three volumes. ...Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged. Edition 4. London.
Webb, C.J.; Sykes, W.R.; Garnock-Jones, P.J.; Brownsey, P.J. 1995: Checklist of dicotyledons, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes naturalised or casual in New Zealand: additional records 1988–1993. New Zealand Journal of Botany 33: 165.