Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Celastraceae
Synonymy:
  • = Brexiaceae
  • = Canotiaceae
  • = Stackhousiaceae
  • = Parnassiaceae
 Description

Shrubs, trees or woody climbers.  Lvs alternate or opposite, simple; stipules small or 0.  Infl. usually cymose.  Fls ☿ or unisexual, actinomorphic, 4–5-merous, with a well marked fleshy disc.  Petals usually small and greenish, rarely 0.  Calyx and petals usually imbricate, rarely valvate.  Stamens usually 4–5, very rarely 10, opposite calyx lobes.  Ovary superior, 1–5-locular;  ovules 1–2-(many) in each loculus.  Stigma capitate or 2–5-lobed.  Fr. a loculicidal or indehiscent capsule, samara, drupe or berry.  Seeds often surrounded by an aril;  embryo straight, surrounded by endosperm.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Celastraceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual3
Total8
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.