Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chamaecyparis Spach, , 329-331 (1841)
Synonymy:
  • = Retinospora Siebold & Zucc., Fl. Jap. (Siebold) 2, 36 (1844)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cypress; False cypress
 Description

Monoecious trees.  Branchlets flattened (arranged in one plane), except in young stages (also permanently in some cvs);   ultimate shoots terete or flattened.  Juvenile lvs needle-like, subulate.  Adult lvs scale-like, opposite, decussate with lateral and facial pairs, lacking prominent, whitish resinous glands.  Cones and strobili terminal on short shoots.  ♂ strobili (cones) ovoid to oblong, small, yellow or sometimes red;  stamens numerous.  ♀ cones globose, < 12 mm diam., usually ripening in first year, rarely early in second, then deciduous.  Scales 6–12, not whorled, peltate with mucronate boss or umbo in middle, separating to release seeds;  ovules and seeds 2–5 on each scale.  Seeds winged;  cotyledons 2.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Chamaecyparis Spach
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Siebold, P.F. von; Zuccarini, J.G. 1842–1870: Flora Japonica sive plantae, quas in imperio japonico collegit, descripsit, ex parte in ipsis locis pingendas curavit Dr. Ph.Fr. de Siebold. Vol. 2. Leiden.
Spach, É. 1841: Végétaux Phanérogames Dicotylédones. In: Histoire Naturelle des Végétaux. Phanérogames. Vol. 11. Libraire encyclopédique de Roret, Paris. 444.