Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coriaria L. (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Tūpākihi; Tutu
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Coriaria L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)7
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Total8
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Stewart, J. 1971: Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man. New Zealand Department of Health, Wellington.