Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cornaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Alangiaceae
 Description

Shrubs, trees or rarely herbs.  Lvs alternate or opposite, entire or serrate, exstipulate.  Fls ☿ or unisexual, actinomorphic, usually in axillary or terminal cymes, fascicles, racemes, or panicles, rarely solitary, or capitate with involucrate of petaloid bracts.  Calyx tube with 4–5 small or minute teeth.  Petals usually 4–5, free, rarely 0.  Stamens as many as petals; filaments free;  anthers 2-locular.  Ovary inferior, 1–4-locular;  style short with capitate or 2–4-fid stigma;  ovules 1 per loculus, pendulous.  Fr. a drupe or berry.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Cornaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.