Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Corynocarpus laevigatus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 32, t. 16 (1776)
Vernacular Name(s):
Karaka; Karaka nut; Kōpī
 Description

Canopy tree up to ± 15 m. tall; trunk up to ± 6 dm. diam.; branches stout. Lvs on stout petioles c. 10–15 mm. long; lamina thick, coriac., elliptic- to obovate-oblong, (5)–10–15–(20) × (3)–5–7 cm., dark green, glossy; margins recurved. Fls 4–5 mm. diam., in stout stiff panicles up to c. 2 dm. long; peduncles and pedicels short. Sepals suborbicular; petals greenish yellow, ± 5 mm. long, minutely crenately toothed; obovate-spathulate; staminodes spathulate, minutely toothed; style c. 2 mm. long, thick; stigma capitate. Drupe 2.5–4 cm. long, ellipsoid to ovoid, orange; seed with distinct testa-veins; cots plano-convex, fleshy.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Aug.–Nov.; Fruiting: Jan.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Stewart, J. 1971: Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man. New Zealand Department of Health, Wellington.