Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cucurbita L., Sp. Pl. 1010-1011 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Gourd; Kamokamo; Kumikumi; Squash
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs, usually monoecious, with scabrid, scandent or prostrate, running, ± succulent stems.  Rootstock not tuberous.  Tendrils usually branched.  Lvs simple, mostly lobed, scabrid or hairy.  Fls solitary, usually axillary, large.  Calyx 5-lobed.  Corolla yellow;  lobes 5, extending to c. 1/2 way.  Stamens 3;  filaments free; anthers united, contorted.  ♀ fls similar to ♂ but usually larger and fewer;  staminodes 3, rudimentary. Ovary 3-locular, less commonly 5-locular;  placentae 3–5;  ovules numerous; stigmas 3–(5), 2-lobed.  Fr. (pepo) large, variously shaped, indehiscent, consisting of an outer rind and soft ± pulpy interior, with central mass often breaking away from outer wall at maturity and forming a loose fibrous internal ball, with the rind then very hard and shell-like;  peduncle persistent, sometimes strongly accrescent.  Seeds numerous, flattened, usually white or pale brown, more rarely black; margin often raised.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Cucurbita L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Total3
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.