Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cupressus L., Sp. Pl. 1002-1003 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Xanthocyparis Farjon & Hiep, Novon 12 (2002)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cypress
 Description

Monoecious trees, occasionally shrubs.  Branchlets usually not flattened (arranged in several planes);  ultimate shoots terete or 4-angled.  Juvenile lvs needle-like, subulate, similar lvs often on main axes (terminal shoots).  Adult lvs scale-like, opposite, decussate, often with a prominent, whitish resinous gland in middle of dorsal side.  Cones solitary, terminal on short shoots towards branchlet ends.  ♂ strobili (cones) oblong or ovoid, yellow;  stamens numerous.  Mature ♀ cones usually ± globose, usually > 10 mm diam., ripening in second year, generally persistent.  Scales 6–14, not whorled, peltate with mucronate boss or umbo in middle, separating to release seeds;  ovules and seeds 6-c. 20 on each scale.  Seeds narrowly winged; cotyledons 3–4.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Cupressus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Exotic: Casual1
Total4
 Bibliography
Christenhusz, M.J.M.; Reveal, J.L.; Farjon, A.; Gardner, M.F.; Mill, R.R.; Chase, M.W. 2011: A new classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms. Phytotaxa 19: 55–70.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Farjon, A.; Nguyen Tien Hiep; Harder, D.K.; Phan Ke Loc; Averyanov, L. 2002: A new genus and species in Cupressaceae (Coniferales) from Northern Vietnam, Xanthocyparis vietnamensis. Novon 12: 179–189.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.