Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Daucus L., Sp. Pl. 242-243 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Melanoselinum Hoffm., Gen. Pl. Umbell. 156 (1814)
 Description

Annual or biennial herbs, usually hairy.  Lvs (1)–2–3-pinnate;  segments usually narrow.  Umbels usually compound, rarely simple, pedunculate;  bracts and bracteoles numerous or 0, entire, pinnate or pinnatisect.  Petals white, pink, yellow or purplish, usually irregular, with apex notched and inflexed; calyx teeth small or 0.  Fr. ellipsoid to ovoid, terete or somewhat flattened dorsally, not beaked, commissure narrow;  ribs 9 per mericarp, primary filiform and usually ciliate, secondary stouter and spinous;  vittae solitary.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Daucus L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total2
 Bibliography
Banasiak, Ł.; Wojewódzka, A.; Baczyński, J.; Reduron, J.-P.; Piwczyński, M.; Kurzyna-Młynik, R.; Gutaker, R.; Czarnocka-Cieciura, A.; Kosmala-Grzechnik, S.; Spalik, K. 2016: Phylogeny of Apiaceae subtribe Daucinae and the taxonomic delineation of its genera. Taxon 65(3): 563–585.
Hoffman, G.F. 1814: Genera Plantarum Umbelliferarum. N.S. Vsevolozskianis, Moscow.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.