Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Eryngium L., Sp. Pl. 232-233 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Eryngo; Sea holly
 Description

Glabrous annual, biennial or perennial herbs.  Lvs simple, entire, pinnate or palmately lobed, usually spinous.  Fls sessile in capitula, these solitary or in cymes or racemes;  bracts in one or more series subtending the head, usually spinous;  bracteoles subtending fls usually spinous, entire or 3-fid. Petals white to purple or greenish, regular, variously lobed or fringed, inflexed;  calyx teeth evident, usually acute, rarely spinescent, > petals.  Fr. ovoid to subglobose, scarcely flattened laterally, variously covered with scales, spines or tubercles;  commissure broad;  ribs obscure; vittae usually solitary.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Eryngium L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual3
Total6
 Bibliography