Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Erysimum cheiri (L.) Crantz
Synonymy:
  • Cheiranthus cheiri L., Sp. Pl. 661 (1753)
 Description

Herb to 1 m tall.  Stems woody below, with prominent lf-base scars, densely covered with parallel medifixed appressed hairs.  Lvs lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, tapering to base, entire or minutely and distantly toothed, acute to acuminate, (2)–5–10 × (0.5)–1–3 cm, densely hairy with parallel medifixed hairs;  stem lvs crowded.  Racemes 10–30 cm long.  Sepals hairy, 8–12 × 1–3 mm.  Petals usually yellow to orange, sometimes red or brownish, (12)–18–25 × 8–12–(15) mm.  Pedicels 10–15 mm long.  Silique slightly flattened, linear, (30)–40–80 × 3–6 mm;  valves distinctly 1-veined.  Seeds pale brown, shortly winged at apex, c. 3 mm long, in 1 row or 2 irregular rows per locule.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4. as Cheiranthus cheiri L.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: (Jul.)–Aug.–Dec.–(Jun.); Fruiting: (Jul.)–Aug.–Dec.–(Jun.)

 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Polatschek, A. 1994: Nomenklatorischer Beitrag zur Gattung Erysimum (Brassicaceae). Phyton. Annales Rei Botanicae. Horn (Austria) 34(2): 189–202.