Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Griselinia G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 75 (1786)
Synonymy:
  • = Scopolia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 139 (1776) nom. illeg., non Scopolia Jacq. 1764
  • = Decostea Ruiz & Pav. (1794)
  • = Pukateria Raoul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 3, 2: 120 (1844)
 Description

Fls small, 5-merous, unisexual, in panicles or racemes. ♂ with minutely toothed calyx; petals imbricate; disk fleshy, 5-angled. ♀ without staminodes; receptacle ovoid to turbinate; sepals 5; petals 5, valvate, or 0; ovary 1–2-loculed; styles 3. Fr. us. 1-loculed, 1-seeded. Dioec. shrubs or trees with alt., very coriac., entire, exstipulate lvs; petioles dilated and slightly sheathing at base; lf-scars prominent.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Griselinia G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Earp, C. 2013: The date of publication of the Forsters' Characteres Generum Plantarum revisited. New Zealand Journal of Botany 51(4): 252–263.
Earp, C. 2014: (2282) Proposal to conserve the name Griselinia G. Forst. (Griseliniaceae) against Griselinia Scop. (Fabaceae). Taxon 63(2): 438.
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Raoul, E. 1844: Choix de plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Recueillies et décrites par M.E. Raoul. Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique sér. 3, 2: 113–123.