Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hedycarya arborea J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 128, t. 64 (1776)
Synonymy:
  • = Hedycarya dentata G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 71 (1786)
  • = Zanthoxylum novae-zeelandiae A.Rich., Essai Fl. Nouv.-Zél., 291, t. 33 (1832) – as novae-zelandiae
Vernacular Name(s):
Kaiwhiri; Kaiwhiria; Kōporokaiwhiri; Pigeonwood; Pōporokaiwhiri; Pōporokaiwhiria; Porokaiwhiri; Porokaiwhiria; Poroporokaiwhiria
 Description

Tree up to 12 m. tall; trunk up to 5 dm. diam.; bark dark; branchlets pubescent at tips. Lvs coriac., glab. except on midrib and main veins and petioles, which are up to 2 cm. long; lamina of two main forms, occ. found on the same tree: (a) 5–12 × 2.5–5 cm., elliptic-obovate, cuneately narrowed to base, obtuse to subacute, distantly serrate or odd lvs subentire; (b) 6·5–12.5 × 2–3 cm., oblanceolate to lanceolate, distantly toothed or odd lvs subentire, acute (rarely obtuse). Infl. of branched racemes; peduncles and pedicels slender, pubescent. ♂ with per. c. 1 cm. diam., pubescent, stamens ∞, anthers sessile. ♀ with per. c. 6 mm. diam.; carpels up to 20; drupes up to 10, stipitate, ± 1·5 cm. long, ovoid; bright red when fresh.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Dec.; Fruiting: Oct.–Feb.

 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Botanique. Tastu, Paris.