Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hibiscus L., Sp. Pl. 693 (1753)
Type Taxon:
Vernacular Name(s):
Hibiscus; Rose mallow; Rose of China; Rose of Sharon; Shrub althea
 Description

Annual to perennial herbs, shrubs or trees.  Lvs lobed or not, usually toothed.  Fls axillary and solitary, or in axillary or terminal infls; epicalyx segments 6–13, free or united;  calyx evenly 5-toothed;  petals spreading, usually obtuse.  Style branches as many as loculi, dilated to capitate stigma.  Fr. a 5-celled capsule;  cells 3- or more seeded, dehiscent, not separating from axis at maturity.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Hibiscus L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual3
Total6
 Bibliography
Craven, L.A.; de Lange, P.J.; Lally,T.R.; Murray, B.G.; Johnson, S.B 2011: A taxonomic re-evaluation of Hibiscus trionum (Malvaceae) in Australasia. New Zealand Journal of Botany 49(1): 27–40.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.