Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hoheria A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 319 (1839)
Etymology:
The name Hoheria is derived from the Maori houhere.
Vernacular Name(s):
Houhere; Lacebark; Ribbonwood
 Description

Fls in axillary or occ. terminal cymes, solitary fls us. also present; peduncles and pedicels ebracteate. Calyx ± campanulate to cupular, 5-fid, occ. with minute accessory teeth; petals us. 5, oblique, clawed, us. notched towards apex. Staminal column split above into a number of filaments, these us. arranged in 5 bundles; style branches as many as carpels; stigmas capitate, sts obliquely so, or decurrent along branch. Carpels 5–15, 1-ovuled, surrounding and separating from a central axis; distinctly to obscurely or not winged. Shrubs or trees with heteroblastic development and sparse to dense indumentum of stellate hairs, especially on young parts; lvs alt., simple, exstipulate. Endemic to N.Z. Type sp. . Reticulate bast fibres well developed and forming a thick layer.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Hoheria A.Cunn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)7
Total7
 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 3: 314–319.
Heads, M.J. 2000: A new species of Hoheria (Malvaceae) from the Poor Knights Islands and Hen and Chicken Islands, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 38(3): 373–377.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.