Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ixerba brexioides A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 249 (1839)
Vernacular Name(s):
Tāwari
 Description

Tree up to 10 m. tall or more; trunk up to 2 dm. diam.; branchlets, petioles, peduncles and pedicels ± pilose-pubescent when young. Lvs 6–16 × 1–4 cm., on petioles up to 2 cm. long; lamina coriac., dark green above, lanceolate to elliptic or oblanceolate, acute to subacute, coarsely bluntly serrate. Panicles 5–10-fld; pedicels articulated; fls 2.5–3·5 cm. across. Sepals broad-ovate, downy, c. 5–6 mm. long, petals white, obovate-spathulate, clawed, 1·5–2 cm. long; stamens exserted. Capsules 1–1·5 cm. diam.; styles 1·5 cm. long; seeds c. 5 mm. long, glossy.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Dec.–Mar.

 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 3: 244–250.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Nepia, R.E.; Clarkson, B.D. 2017: Biological flora of New Zealand (15): Ixerba brexioides, tāwari. New Zealand Journal of Botany 33: xx–xx.