Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Knightia excelsa R.Br., Transactions of the Linnean Society of London 10: 194 (1810)
Vernacular Name(s):
New Zealand honeysuckle; Rewarewa
 Description

Fastigiately branched tree up to 30 m. tall, trunk up to 1 m. or more diam.; final branchlets angled, clad in ferruginous tomentum. Lvs of juveniles thinly coriac., up to ± 30 cm. long, linear-lanceolate, acutely serrate, occ. forked. Lvs of adults very thick, 10–15–(20) cm. × 25–40 mm., on stout petioles c. 1 cm. long. Lamina narrow-oblong to narrow obovate-oblong, rigid; bluntly, coarsely serrate, pubescent when young; occ. forked. Racemes stout, up to ± 10 cm. long, densely fld; pedicels and per. densely clad in red-brown tomentum. Ovary tomentose; style up to 3 cm. long, stout, clavate. Follicles 3–4 cm. long, pubescent, tapering to persistent style. Seeds c. 10 mm. long, terminated by wing c. 15 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.; Fruiting: Oct.–Dec.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Transactions of the Linnean Society of London