Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Leguminosae
Synonymy:
  • = Fabaceae
  • = Caesalpiniaceae
  • = Mimosaceae
 Description

Herbs, trees, shrubs or climbers.  Lvs usually alternate, simple or variously compound, often 3-foliolate, 1-imparipinnate, 1-paripinnate, or 2-pinnate, sometimes tendrilous, reduced to spines, scales or phyllodes, or even 0, usually stipulate.  Fls in racemes, spikes, fascicles, heads or solitary, either regular and then often unisexual, or zygomorphic and then usually ☿.  Calyx usually 5-merous, regular or asymmetric with teeth variously reduced and united, imbricate or valvate in bud. Petals usually 5.  Stamens mostly 10, numerous in Mimosoideae, free or united into a tube, often with one stamen remaining free and the tube split;  anthers 1–2-locular.  Ovary usually 1-locular, rarely transversely septate;  style usually long with terminal stigma;  ovules in 2 rows but appearing in 1 rank, anatropous or amphitropous, ascending or pendent. Fr. typically a pod dehiscing by both sutures, but sometimes by one suture or indehiscent, usually dry or sometimes fleshy, straight, curved or spirally coiled, sometimes lomentaceous;  seeds often strophiolate.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Fabaceae]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Leguminosae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)34
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Indigenous (Non-endemic): Sometimes present1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised114
Exotic: Casual53
Total203
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Caesalpiniaceae; Fabaceae; Mimosaceae]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.