Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Leptospermum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 71, t. 36 (1775)
Vernacular Name(s):
Moonah; Tea tree
 Description

Shrubs or trees.  Lvs alternate, gland-dotted, often ericoid.  Fls nearly always 5-merous, solitary or few in clusters, axillary or at the ends of short branches.  Hypanthium broad-campanulate or rarely turbinate, enclosing ovary; calyx lobes herbaceous or membranous.  Petals ± spreading, 5, free, orbicular. Stamens numerous, free, < petals, inserted on margin of disc; filaments in bud incurved towards stigma;  anthers versatile;  cells parallel and dehiscing by longitudinal slits.  Ovary (3)–5–12-celled;  ovules few to numerous.  Style filiform.  Capsule usually woody, rarely coriaceous, loculicidal, usually exserted from hypanthium;  viable seed few.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Leptospermum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual6
Total8
 Bibliography
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Thompson, J. 1989: A revision of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae). Telopea 3(3): 301–448.