Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Libocedrus Endl.
Vernacular Name(s):
Cedar (NZ); incense cedar
 Description

Plants monoec., rarely dioec.; strobili terminal on short branchlets. Male strobili with 6–12 decussately arranged sporophylls, broadly ovate to subpeltate, with prominent apiculus; sporangia 4, free, pend. Female branchlets with 4 decussate carpidia, inner pair ovulate; ovules erect, collateral; mature carpidia hardening to form a cone, with short or long mucro; cone finally gaping. Ripe seeds compressed, unequally winged. Trees with opp., imbricate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Libocedrus Endl.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.