Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Malva L., Sp. Pl. 687 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Lavatera L., Sp. Pl. 690-692 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mallow
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs.  Lvs toothed, lobed or deeply dissected.  Fls usually solitary and axillary or in axillary clusters, rarely in terminal racemes;  epicalyx segments (2)–3, free ± to base;  calyx evenly 5-toothed; petals spreading, emarginate or deeply notched.  Style branches as many as loculi, filiform.  Fr. of numerous 1-seeded, indehiscent, awnless mericarps arranged in a single flat whorl round short conic apex of receptacle.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Malva L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised8
Exotic: Casual1
Total9
 Bibliography
Escobar, P.; Schönswetter, P.; Fuertes Aguilar, J.; Nieto Feliner, G.; Schneeweiss, G.M. 2009: Five molecular markers reveal extensive morphological homoplasy and reticulate evolution in the Malva alliance (Malvaceae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 50: 226–239.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.