Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Melianthaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Greyiaceae
 Description

Subshrubs, shrubs or small trees.  Lvs alternate, pinnately compound with intrapetiolar, often large, stipules.  Infl. racemose.  Fls usually ☿, rarely unisexual, zygomorphic.  Calyx (4)–5-lobed;  segments unequal, imbricate.  Petals (4)–5, free, unequal, clawed.  Disc not forming a complete ring, lining inside of calyx.  Stamens 4–(6), inserted within disc, free or connate, declinate;  anthers 2-locular.  Ovary 4–5-celled, superior; style 1.  Placentation axillary with ovules 1–4 in each cell.  Fr. a papery, leathery or woody capsule, with loculicidal dehiscence by 4–5 valves or confined to apex.  Seed endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Melianthaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.