Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Metrosideros kermadecensis W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. New Zealand Inst. 59: 422 (1928)
Synonymy:
  • = Metrosideros villosa Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 163 (1899) nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
kermadec pohutukawa
 Description

Tree up to 15 m. or more tall; trunk up to 1m. or more diam. Branchlets, lvs below, infl.-axes, receptacles, sepals densely clad in white tomentum; branchlets terete. Lvs on stout petioles ± 5 mm. long; lamina 2–5 × 1–2 cm., broadly ovate- to elliptic-oblong, coriac., margins recurved. Infl. of terminal compound cymes with ∞ fls; pedicels stout, up to c. 10 mm. long. Receptacle obconic; sepals deltoid to triangular, gland-tipped; petals oblong, pubescent, crimson. Stamens crimson, ± 12–20 mm. long. Ovary 3-celled, adnate to receptacle; capsules ± 6 mm. long, distinctly exserted, woody, white-tomentose, loculicidally 3-valved.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Oliver, W.R.B. 1928: The New Zealand species of Metrosideros with a note on Metrosideros collina (Forst.) Gray. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 59: 419–423.