Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Metrosideros umbellata Cav., Icon. [Cavanilles] 4, 20, t. 337 (1797)
Synonymy:
  • = Melaleuca lucida G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 38 (1786)
  • Metrosideros lucida (G.Forst.) A.Rich., Essai Fl. Nouv.-Zél., 333 (1832)
Vernacular Name(s):
Rātā; southern rata
 Description

Tree up to 15 m. or more tall; trunk up to 1 m. or more diam.; sts reduced to a shrub; branchlets subterete, glab. Lvs on petioles ± 5 mm. long; lamina coriac., (25)–30–50–(60) × (10)–15–20 mm., glab. Infl. of terminal cymes on peduncles up to 10 mm. long; receptacle obconic, silky, produced beyond adnate ovary. Sepals oblong-triangular to ovate, c. 3 mm. long; petals light red, suborbicular, c. 5 mm. long. Stamens light red ± 2 cm. long. Capsules urceolate, ± 8–9 mm. long, exceeded by receptacle.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.–(Mar.); Fruiting: Dec.–Feb.–(Apr.)

 Bibliography
Cavanilles, A.J. 1797-1798: Icones et Descriptiones Plantarum. Icones et Descriptiones Plantarum. Vol. 4. Typographia regia, Madrid.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Botanique. Tastu, Paris.