Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nandina Thunb., Nov. Gen. Pl. 14-15 (1781)
Vernacular Name(s):
Heavenly bamboo; Sacred bamboo
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Nandina Thunb.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual1
Total1
 Bibliography
Heenan, P.B.; de Lange, P.J.; Cameron, E.K.; Parris, B.S. 2008: Checklist of dicotyledons, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes naturalised or casual in New Zealand: additional records 2004–06. New Zealand Journal of Botany 46: 257–283.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Thunberg, C.P. 1781–1801: Nova Genera Plantarum. Uppsala.