Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nestegis montana (Hook.f.) L.A.S.Johnson, Fl. Hawaiiensis [Degener] F. Hawaiiensis [Degener] 413 (1958)
Synonymy:
  • Olea montana Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 176, t.46 (1853)
  • Gymnelaea montana (Hook.f.) L.A.S.Johnson, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb., Fl. Ser. 2: 413 (1957)
Vernacular Name(s):
Maire kōtae; Maire rauriki; Maire roro; Maire rōroro; narrow-leaved maire; Rōroro
 Description

Canopy tree up to 10 m. or more tall; trunk up to c.6 dm. diam.; branches slender, bark reddish to greyish brown; branchlets ± pubescent. Lvs on petioles 2–3 mm. long; lamina coriac., glab., somewhat glossy; midrib slightly raised above and below. Lamina of juveniles linear, acute to acuminate; of adults linear to very narrowly lanceolate, acute or occ. ones obtuse. Racemes slender, glab., 3–4 cm. long, 5–10-fld; pedicels 2–3 mm. long, slender. ♂ with calyx rather shallowly lobed, lobes ovate-triangular, acute; anthers 2, exserted; ovary rud. ♀ with 2-loculed ovary, 1 us. not developing; ovules 2 per locule; rud. stamens often present. Drupe narrow-ovoid, ± 6–9 mm. long.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Olea montana Hook.f.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Green, P.S. 1963: The Genus Nestegis from New Zealand. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 44: 377–389.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Johnson, L.A.S. 1957: A Review of the Family Oleaceae. Contributions from the New South Wales Herbarium, Flora Series 2: 395–418.
Johnson, L.A.S. 1958: Nestegis. Degener, O. (ed.) Flora Hawaiiensis.