Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Notothlaspi australe (Hook.f.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 15, fig. 1 (1864)
Synonymy:
  • = Thlaspi australe Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part II, 39 (1855)
Lectotype (fide Allan 1961): NEW ZEALAND. Summit of Gordon’s Nob (sic), D. Monro s.n. (K, cibachrome seen)
  • = Notothlaspi australe var. stellatum Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 39 (1899)
Lectotype: NEW ZEALAND. Nelson, chiefly alpine, Private T. Kirk Herbarium, 2 July 1895, Mr Gibbs s.n. (WELT SP067913!). Note: Allan (1961, p. 182) indicated the type was at WELT, but he did not designate a particular specimen. The lectotype designated here is in the Kirk Herbarium, is labelled as being collected by Mr Gibbs on 2 July 1895, and would have been available to Kirk.
 Description

Perennial herb, usually with short lateral branches or elongated stems, stems 1.0–2.2 mm diam., forming single rosettes or open, loose cushions of few to numerous rosettes. Leaves 5.5–21.0(–35.0) mm long, rosulate or spreading on stems; lamina 3.5–10.5 mm long, 3.0–6.5 mm wide, ovate to broadly ovate, green, brown or green-brown, coriaceous, adaxial surface usually glabrous or occasionally sparsely hairy, abaxial surface glabrous; margin usually toothed, with 1–6 pairs of teeth, teeth 0.3–1.2 mm long, forward projecting; apex obtuse to subacute, base cuneate to obtuse; petiole 2.0–9.0(–24.0) mm long, usually distinct from lamina. Inflorescence usually axillary, flowers solitary, sometimes terminal and flowers cymose; peduncle 8–22 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., ascending, usually glabrous, occasionally sparsely hairy. Sepals 2.9–5.6 mm long, 1.2–2.5 mm wide, linear-lanceolate, green, usually glabrous, occasionally sparsely hairy, margin entire, apex subacute, base truncate. Petals 6.2–10.2 mm long, 2.5–4.8 mm wide, white, limb broadly obovate to broadly elliptic, patent to reflexed; apex obtuse; base cuneate, tapering to a 3.0–4.0 mm long claw. Stamens 6; filaments, linear, two 2.8–4.4 mm long, four 3.8–5.3 mm long; anthers 1.0–1.4 mm long, cream to pale yellow. Ovary 2.2–3.5 mm long, 0.9–1.3 mm wide, compressed, green, brown or green-brown, glabrous; ovules 5–10 per locule; style 1.2–3.0 mm long; stigma capitate, 0.4–0.5 mm diam. Silicle 6.0–9.8 mm long, 6.0–8.1 mm wide, glabrous, green, brown or green-brown, obcordate, orbicular, orbicular-obovate, angustiseptate; valves keeled, winged, wing c. 0.4 wide at base, 1.8–2.5 mm wide at apex; style persistent 0.8–2.5 mm long. Seeds 1.1–1.2 mm long, 0.8–0.9 mm wide, orbicular-oblong, brown. Chromosome number 2n = 90–100 (CHR 518401; CHR 518402).

© Magnolia Press.  Reproduced from Heenan 2019  (Phytotaxa 399 (3): page 251) with permission from Magnolia Press.

 Habitat

It occurs on rock outcrops, bluffs, and shingly sites from c. 700 to 1800 m, where it often grows on shaded sites such as ledges and crevices. It occurs on a wide range of soil types, including those derived from greywacke, limestone, marble and ultramafic parent materials (Heenan 2019).

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)

Notothlaspi australe is assessed as having a conservation status of Not Threatened (de Lange et al. 2018).

Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Notothlaspi australe (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Phenology

FL Nov–Mar; FT Jan–Apr (Heenan 2019).

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Heenan, P.B. 2019: A taxonomic revision of Notothlaspi (Brassicaceae), a specialist alpine genus from New Zealand. Phytotaxa 399(3): 248–260.
Hooker, J.D. 1854–1855: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror, in the years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part II. Flowerless plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.