Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Olearia lyallii Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 116 (1853)
Synonymy:
  • = Olearia colensoi var. grandis G.Simpson, Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 75: 198 (1945)
Vernacular Name(s):
Subantarctic tree daisy; Tūpare
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 10 m. tall; trunk up to 6 dm. diam.; branchlets stout, densely white-tomentose. Lvs 10–25 cm. long including petiole up to 5 mm. or more long, elliptic-ovate to ovate-orbicular, abruptly acute to acuminate, clad in dense white woolly tomentum below, irregularly doubly crenate. Racemes up to 26 cm. long with pedicels up to 8 cm. long subtended by woolly bracts. Capitula 3–4 cm. diam.; phyll. ∞ in several series, linear-oblong, acute, glab. except towards tips and on margins; florets dark brown; achenes 7 mm. long, ribbed, densely pilose; pappus-hairs up to 8 cm. long, dull white.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1. as Olearia colensoi var. grandis G.Simpson]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Drury, D.G. 1969: A Clarification of the Generic Limits of Olearia and Pleurophyllum (Astereae Compositae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 6: 459–466.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Simpson, G. 1945: Notes on Some New Zealand Plants and Descriptions of New Species (No. 4). Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 75: 187–202.
Wardle, P.; Field, T. R. O.; Spain, A. V. 1971: Biological Flora of New Zealand. 5. Olearia colensoi Hook. f. (Compositae) Leatherwood, Tupari. New Zealand Journal of Botany 9: 186–214.