Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth.
Vernacular Name(s):
Fiddleneck; Phacelia
 Description

Erect or suberect,  ± hairy annual, to  c. 1 m high;  mature stems sparingly hairy.  Lvs pinnate, to  c. 10 × 6 cm;  leaflets pinnatifid, usually white-hirsute when young, especially below;  lobes of leaflets < 1–5 mm long, ± oblong, crenate to deeply serrate.  Cymes scorpioid, terminal, many-flowered, glandular and tomentose and with prominently long white hairs; branches to  c. 10 cm long at fruiting.  Pedicels short.  Fls fragrant.  Calyx 4.5–7 mm long, linear or nearly so, densely hirsute.  Corolla 6–8 mm long, lavender or pale mauve, with darker veins;  limb 7–10 mm diam.;  lobes rounded, slightly < tube.  Filaments with corolla scales adnate to base, long- exserted, glabrous, bluish mauve.  Style 2-fid almost to base, pale bluish mauve, hairy towards base.  Ovary densely white-hirsute.  Capsule  c. 4 mm long, elliptic-ovoid, hairy towards apex.  Seeds 2.5–3 mm long, ± ellipsoid, strongly pitted, sharply keeled.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Feb.