Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phlebodium (R.Br.) J.Sm., J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 58 (1841)
Synonymy:
  • = Polypodium sect. Phlebodium R.Br. in Bennett et al., Pl. Jav. Rar. 1, 4 (1838)
Etymology:
From the Greek phlebo- (veined), a reference to the pronounced frond venation.
 Description

Epiphytic or rupestral ferns. Rhizomes long-creeping, terete, lacking cavities, not pruinose, scaly. Rhizome scales non-clathrate, squarrose. Fronds monomorphic, articulated to rhizome. Laminae undivided to deeply pinnatifid or pinnatisect, herbaceous to coriaceous, usually glabrous. Veins reticulate, forming 1 to several series of areoles between costa and lobe margin; areoles with 1 or 2 included veinlets, except for 1 row bordering the costa; hydathodes absent. Sori round, superficial, in 1 to several rows either side of midrib, served by 2 veins in each areole, not confluent with age, occurring throughout the lamina; paraphyses absent; exindusiate. Spores monolete, bilaterally symmetrical, verrucate to tuberculate.

 Taxonomy

A genus of 4 species (PPG 1 2016).

 Distribution

A small genus confined to the New World tropics and subtropics (Mickel & Smith 2004). One species casual in New Zealand.

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Phlebodium (R.Br.) J.Sm.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual1
Total1
 Bibliography
Bennett, J.J.; Brown, R.; Horsfield, T. 1838: Plantae Javanicae Rariores. Part 1. W.H. Allen, London.
Brownsey, P.B.; Parris, B.S.; Perrie, L.R. 2021: Polypodiaceae. In: Breitwieser, I. (ed.) Flora of New Zealand — Ferns and Lycophytes. Fascicle 1. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Brownsey, P.J.; Perrie, L.R. 2021: Dryopteridaceae. In: Breitwieser, I. (ed.) Flora of New Zealand — Ferns and Lycophytes. Fascicle 31. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Hennipman, E.; Veldhoen, P.; Kramer, K.U. 1990: Polypodiaceae. In: Kramer, K.U.; Green, P.S. Pteridophytes and gymnosperms. Vol. 1. In: Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mickel, J.T.; Smith, A.R. 2004: The Pteridophytes of Mexico. Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 88: 1–1054.
PPG 1 2016: A community-derived classification for extant lycophytes. Journal of Systematics and Evolution 54(6): 563–603.
Smith, J. 1841: An arrangement and definition of the genera of ferns, with observations on the affinities of each genus. Journal of Botany (Hooker) 4: 38–70.