Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pimelea Sol. ex Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 186 (1788), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Banksia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. (1775) nom. rej.
  • = Passerina L.f. (1781)
  • = Cookia J.F.Gmel. (1791) nom. illeg.
  • = Gymnococca C.A.Mey. (1845)
Type Taxon:
Pimelea laevigata Sol. ex Gaertn. = Pimelea prostrata (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Willd.
Vernacular Name(s):
Rice flower
 Description

Fls unisexual to perfect, us. capitate to solitary. Calyx tubular (hypanthium ?), us. swollen at base, 4-lobed (sepals ?); petal scales 0; stamens 2, inserted on throat, filaments slender, anthers introrse; disk 0. Ovary 1-celled, style us. elongate; ovule solitary; fr. small, drupaceous or dry. The fls mostly functionally unisexual; the ♂ us. larger than ♀, with long filaments, small stigma and abortive ovary; the ♀ with subsessile ± aborted stamens and longer stigma, receptacle villous.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Pimelea Sol. ex Gaertn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)35
Total35
 Bibliography
Burrows, C.J. 2008: Genus Pimelea (Thymelaeaceae) in New Zealand 1. The taxonomic treatment of seven endemic, glabrous-leaved species. New Zealand Journal of Botany 46: 127–176.
Burrows, C.J. 2009: Genus Pimelea (Thymelaeaceae) in New Zealand 3. The taxonomic treatment of six endemic hairy-leaved species . New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 325–354.
Gaertner, J. 1788: De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum. Vol. 1. Stuttgart.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.