Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 4: 106 (1840)
Synonymy:
  • = Pittosporum crassifolium var. strictum Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 4: 266 (1872)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kaikaro; Karo; Kīhihi
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 9 m. tall, bark dark brown; branches erect to ascending, sts almost fastigiate; branchlets, lvs below, petioles and peduncles densely clad in white to buff subappressed tomentum (sts ferruginous in aged herbarium specimens). Lvs alt., very coriac., lamina 5–7–(10) × 2–2.5 cm., on stout petioles up to 2 cm. long, obovate-cuneate to obovate-elliptic to narrow-obovate, margins revolute. Fls functionally unisexual, in terminal umbels of 5–10 ♂ or 1–2 ♀. Sepals subulate to oblong-lanceolate, tapering, tomentose, c. 6 mm. long, petals narrow-oblong, c. 1 cm. long, dark red. Capsules subglobose to ovoid, tomentose, 2–3 cm. long, on stout decurved peduncles up to 1·5 cm. long; valves 3 or rarely 4, thick, woody.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Fruiting: Sep.–Dec.

 Bibliography
Cooper, R.C. 1956: The Australian and New Zealand species of Pittosporum. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 43: 87–188.
Cunningham, A. 1840: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 4: 106–111.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Kirk, T. 1872: On the New Zealand species of Pittosporum, with Descriptions of New Species. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 4: 260–267.