Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum dallii Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 1134 (1906)
Vernacular Name(s):
Dall's kohukohu
 Description

Glab. tree with spreading branches, up to 6 m. tall; trunk up to c. 2 dm. diam., bark grey; branchlets rather stout, often subwhorled, bark reddish purple. Lvs us. crowded towards tips of branchlets, alt. to subopp., or whorled, on stout petioles up to 2 cm. long. Lamina coriac., 5–10 × 2.5–3·5 cm., elliptic to elliptic-oblong, acute to acuminate, glab. (sts sparsely hairy when young), sharply and coarsely serrate (occ. lvs are entire to subentire). Umbels terminal, compound, densely aggregated on short peduncles; bracts conspicuous, early dehiscent; fls fragrant. Sepals linear-subulate to acuminate, up to 1 cm. long; petals white, linear-oblong, obtuse, 2 cm. long or slightly more. Capsules aggregated, elliptic-oblong, c. 1 cm. long or more, 2-valved; valves woody, finely granulate; seeds immersed in pulp, long-persistent after fall of valves, ± enclosed by papery endocarp.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–Mar.

 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Vulnerable]