Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum eugenioides A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 4: 106 (1840) – as engeinoides
Synonymy:
  • = Pittosporum microcarpum Putt. (1839)
  • = Pittosporum elegans Raoul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 3, 2: 121 (1844)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kīhihi; Lemonwood; Tarata
 Description

Polygamodioec. tree with spreading branches, up to 12 m. tall, trunk up to 6 dm. diam., bark pale. Lvs alt., often approximate, 5–10–(15) × 2.5–4 cm., on rather slender petioles 1–2 cm. long. Lamina subcoriac., glossy, scented, elliptic to elliptic-oblong, acute to subacute, narrowed to petiole; margins us. undulate, midrib pale. Fls fragrant, in terminal compound umbels, subcorymbosely arranged. Peduncles and pedicels with scattered hairs; peduncles 1–2 cm. long, pedicels c. 5 mm. long. Sepals ovate to narrow-ovate, pale, membr., c. 2 mm. long; petals narrow-oblong, yellowish, 5–7 mm. long. Capsules glab., finely granulate, ovoid to elliptic in outline, 5–6 mm. long; valves 2 or sts 3; seeds immersed in viscid pulp, remaining ± covered by papery endocarp at dehiscence.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.; Fruiting: Oct.–Jan.

 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1840: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 4: 106–111.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Raoul, E. 1844: Choix de plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Recueillies et décrites par M.E. Raoul. Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique sér. 3, 2: 113–123.