Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum kirkii Hook.f. ex Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 2: 92 (1870)
Vernacular Name(s):
Thick-leaved kohukohu
 Description

Openly branched glab. shrub up to 4 m. tall, us. less, generally epiphytic. Branches stout, bark purplish. Lvs us. crowded or sub-whorled towards tips of branchlets; lamina very thick, coriac., 5–10–(12) × 2–3 cm., on petioles c. 1 cm. long; narrow-obovate and cuneately narrowed to petiole, to obovate-oblong, obtuse. Fls terminal, solitary or up to 4 in a cluster. Sepals narrow-ovate to narrow-oblong, acute to acuminate, glab. to pilose, c. 1 cm. long; petals bright yellow, c. 2 cm. long, linear, acute, sharply reflexed. Capsules 2.5–4 cm. long, elliptic-obovate to elliptic in outline, compressed; 2-valved, valves glab., coriac.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Fruiting: Nov.–Jan.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Declining]
Kirk, T. 1870: On the Botany of the Thames Gold-fields. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 2: 89–100.
Myron, K.J.; Clarkson, B.D.; Gemmill, C.E.C. 2020: Biological flora of New Zealand 16: Pittosporum kirkii Hook.f. ex Kirk, Kirk’s kōhūhū, thick-leaved kohukohu . New Zealand Journal of Botany 58(3): xx–xx.