Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum ralphii Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 3: 161 (1871)
Vernacular Name(s):
Karo
 Description

Shrub with spreading branches up to c. 4 m. tall; bark dark brown; branchlets, lvs below, petioles and peduncles densely clad in white to buff tomentum. Lamina coriac., 7·5–12.5 × 2.5–5·5 cm., on petiole ± 1·5–2 cm. long; elliptic- to obovate-oblong, obtuse to acute, rather abruptly narrowed to petiole. Umbels terminal, 3–10-fld; peduncles c. 1·5 cm. long. Sepals narrow-ovate to subulate, 5–7 mm. long; petals narrow-oblong, c. 1 cm. long, dark red. Capsules broad-ovoid, 3-valved, c. 1·5 cm. long, pubescent, on slender pedicels.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Dec.–(Jun.); Fruiting: Nov.–Jan.

 Bibliography
Cooper, R.C. 1956: The Australian and New Zealand species of Pittosporum. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 43: 87–188.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1871: On the Flora of the Isthmus of Auckland and the Takapuna District. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 3: 148–161.