Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum umbellatum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 286, t. 59 (1788)
Vernacular Name(s):
Haekaro
 Description

Tree up to 7 m. tall; branches sts whorled; young branchlets and peduncles thinly clad in fulvous hairs. Lvs alt. to subwhorled on petioles up to c. 2 cm. long. Lamina entire, coriac., 5–10 × 2–5 cm., elliptic to elliptic-obovate to obovate-cuneate, obtuse to subacute, sts abruptly apiculate. Umbels terminal with ∞ fls; peduncles slender, up to 2 cm. long or more, pilose. Bracts large. Sepals c. 5 mm. long, subulate to ovate, pilose; petals linear-oblong, up to 1 cm. long, pink. Capsules c. 1 cm. diam., subglobose to almost tetragonous, 2-valved; valves woody, granulate, with deep median furrow, us. with some persistent hairs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Jan.; Fruiting: Nov.–May.

 Bibliography
Cooper, R.C. 1956: The Australian and New Zealand species of Pittosporum. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 43: 87–188.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Gaertner, J. 1788: De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum. Vol. 1. Stuttgart.